?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 May 2006 @ 08:05 pm
[Gakuen Alice][iconfiend100 - general series] batch post #1  
Series: Gakuen Alice
Theme set: Alpha
Theme(s): 1, 2, 7, 11, 12, 13, 18, 19, 20, 30, 36, 44, 46, 50, Artist's Choice 51-61
# of icons in post: 25 (+ 11 alternates = 36)
# of icons completed total: 25/100
Credits: I used brushes from one site that I can't find the URL to...if I figure it out, it'll go in the official credits post.

For the iconfiend100 challenge. First icon post in...well, ever. Sorry that it's all GA. XD Well, I have icons from Samurai 7, Gunslinger Girl, and Tales of Symphonia, but...well, the other computer crashed and though I have the files I'd rather not and all. Sigh. Maybe next batch...I'll try.

And...zomgwtf I made 25 icons in basically 5-6 days. That can't be healthy. Next batches will probably come much slower. Comment and credit upon taking, please; no hotlinking or manipulating, either.



Teaser:


Not bothering with listing pairings or icons with more than one person in this list. The only pairing is Natsume/Mikan...unless you count that one joke icon as one and I hope not and I can't believe I made so many Natsume icons and not a single Misaki one argh.

Also, several mangaverse only characters...Tono and Azumi Yuka (aka, that person) to be precise. No actual spoiler icons, but just if you're worried about that.

[12] Mikan
[18] Natsume
[2] Hotaru
[4] Ruka
[4] Tsubasa
[4] Narumi
[2] Tono
[1] Misaki-sensei
[2] Azumi Yuka
[1] Iinchou
[1] Mr. Bear
[1] Giant Piyo
[2] Persona

5/13/06 - [25 icons, 11 alternates] 01. Kiss, 02. Forgiveness, 07. Dancing, 11. Hug, 12. Smile, 13. Tears, 18. So Far Away, 19. Silence, 20. Stars, 30. Over the Rainbow, 36. Misery Loves Company, 44. Heaven, 46. Silk, 50. Forever and a Day; Artist's Choice - 51. Swift Like Ninja, 52. Unamused, 53. Bang, 54. Protector, 55. Falling, 56. Smackdown, 57. In the Moment, 58. Indecisive, 59. Two to Tango, 60. Insidious, 61. Selfless
Alternates - 1. (46. Silk), 2. (46. Silk), 3. (46. Silk), 4. (46. Silk), 5. (46. Silk), 6. (53. Bang), 7. (53. Bang), 8. (61. Selfless), 9. (18. So Far Away), 10. (55. Falling), 11. (60. Insidious)

100 icons – 50 alpha set themes, 50 Artist’s Choice
01. Kiss 02. Forgiveness 03. Soft 04. Are You There? 05. Loneliness
06. Working 07. Dancing 08. Abandoned 09. A Misunderstanding 10. Vacation
11. Hug 12. Smile 13. Tears 14. Rain 15. Sunshine
16. Winter 17. Innocence 18. So Far Away 19. Silence 20. Stars
21. In the Moonlight 22. Tickle 23. Sweet Dreams 24. Blue 25. Honorable
26. Walls 27. Happiness 28. Sensual 29. Food 30. Over the Rainbow
31. Take Your Time 32. Sugar & Spice 33. Holiday 34. Beginner's Luck 35. Forgotten
36. Misery Loves Company 37. Comfort 38. Candy 39. Present 40. Hold My Hand
41- Spiritual 42. Starving 43. Joy 44. Heaven 45. 31 Flavors
46. Silk 47. Keeping a Secret 48. Open Doors 49. Lace 50. Forever and a Day





51. Swift Like Ninja 52. Unamused 53. Bang 54. Protector 55. Falling
56. Smackdown 57. In the Moment 58. Indecisive 59. Two to Tango 60. Insidious
61. Selfless 62. Artist’s Choice 63. Artist’s Choice 64. Artist’s Choice 65. Artist’s Choice
66. Artist’s Choice 67. Artist’s Choice 68. Artist’s Choice 69. Artist’s Choice 70. Artist’s Choice
71. Artist’s Choice 72. Artist’s Choice 73. Artist’s Choice 74. Artist’s Choice 75. Artist’s Choice
76. Artist’s Choice 77. Artist’s Choice 78. Artist’s Choice 79. Artist’s Choice 80. Artist’s Choice
81. Artist’s Choice 82. Artist’s Choice 83. Artist’s Choice 84. Artist’s Choice 85. Artist’s Choice
86. Artist’s Choice 87. Artist’s Choice 88. Artist’s Choice 89. Artist’s Choice 90. Artist’s Choice
91. Artist’s Choice 92. Artist’s Choice 93. Artist’s Choice 94. Artist’s Choice 95. Artist’s Choice
96. Artist’s Choice 97. Artist’s Choice 98. Artist’s Choice 99. Artist’s Choice 100. Artist’s Choice





Alternates
1. (46. Silk) 2. (46. Silk) 3. (46. Silk) 4. (46. Silk) 5. (46. Silk)
6. (53. Bang) 7. (53. Bang) 8. (61. Selfless) 9. (18. So Far Away) 10. (55. Falling)
11. (60. Insidious) Alternate Alternate Alternate Alternate


Comments are appreciated, and credit when you take. :)
 
 
our hopes and expectations: accomplishedaccomplished (love this pic)
black holes and revelations: Worn Me Down - Rachael Yamagata
 
 
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( let's conspire to ignite )
bek: mikan slugbiases on May 13th, 2006 12:28 pm (UTC)
Wah, love love love!!!

Man, I'm stealing all of these, but I can only use some. *deletes current GA icons* Hmm, what to pick first?

The colouring in #61 is really, really good. I don't know what you did but I like it A LOT. The "oh really?" one is fantastic, inspired use of colours there too, and I love the kiss one, as I've said before. The "..." one was hilarious, as was the "smackdown" one.

Well done on these, I can't wait till the next post. *steals*
a regular decorated emergency.: Ran - winter wonderlanddarkenedsakura on May 13th, 2006 03:32 pm (UTC)
The things I use the most are layers set to various overlay options, such as screen and color dodge and the like, and gradients. I use them way too much. XD So yeah, I probably used overlay in 61.

Haha, I find it hilarious how most people's faves are the more minimalist ones. Guess this tells me something - keep it simple. Haha...

(Man, I used so many pictures from the infamous Christmas dance and I have more images cropped from it waiting to be iconified -____-;;)

And thanks again for all of that praise XD
kinomoto_95 on May 13th, 2006 12:54 pm (UTC)
wow nice! took #46 and #18 and #12 , will credit if use it and will take some more [lol]!!
lone_archer on May 13th, 2006 01:08 pm (UTC)
*pokes darkenedsakura*
woooow!!
i sooo like number 52! it is soo cute!!!
your icons are amazing!! i can't wait for the others. ^_^
Gottisgottis_chan on May 13th, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
Lovely lovely lovely lovely!!! *____*

Where did you get the Gakuen Alice Manga? o.o

Taking a lot and gonna credit of course! ♥
a regular decorated emergency.: in the darkdarkenedsakura on May 13th, 2006 03:25 pm (UTC)
You can find the Gakuen Alice manga if you look around IRC. Or, check the alice_gakuen community, since there might be some megaupload/yousendit links that haven't expired. But yes, I'd stick with IRC.

And thanks :D
sunshine smile~♪: Alice Gakuen // NatsumeMikanmienai_hoshi on May 13th, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC)
Great icons~ Nabbed almost all~ And I was wondering... Who are the two people kissing in the first icon?
a regular decorated emergency.: Daisuke - knows no hatedarkenedsakura on May 13th, 2006 04:04 pm (UTC)
All the icons with a pairing (the dance and kiss ones) in this post are Natsume/Mikan. ;)
(no subject) - mienai_hoshi on May 13th, 2006 04:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - darkenedsakura on May 13th, 2006 04:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kristiekristiexxnguyen on May 13th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
LOVE THEM!!! may I post on my site? You'll be credited of course!
a regular decorated emergency.darkenedsakura on May 14th, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
You can, and thanks XD
kiri_notekiri_note on May 13th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
Wow, you're really talented =D
*takes one*
(Deleted comment)
a regular decorated emergency.: under the moonlightdarkenedsakura on May 14th, 2006 07:47 am (UTC)
You know that picture screams work in progress XD Haha, I bet you a version of that one's gonna be one of my artist's choice icons. Just because I love that picture so much.

There were so many icons I wanted to use in the teaser for various reasons, but argh, limited to the standard number of 3. So I messed around with that everywhere I posted.

Thanks muchly, and PS - are you a DC fan/convert now? ;D I still can't believe you went through all 500 something chapters just like that, ahahaha XD
echizensei on May 14th, 2006 12:31 am (UTC)
i took #01 and #46 XD
I love these icons!! Great job!! Thanks for sharing!!
sheila_chan on May 14th, 2006 02:58 am (UTC)
lovely icons! adding to mems!
the one with random thoughts~: natsumestarlight_19 on May 14th, 2006 03:05 am (UTC)
KAWAII ICONS!! EEEE!! *took mostly Natsume-kun* LOL. Will surely credit, thanks! ^^
kuribayuki: Tensaikuribayuki on May 14th, 2006 04:59 am (UTC)
Lovely Icons! *adds to mem*
I took 1,2,12,19,36,44,52,55,57,59,alternate 2, work in progress
I will credit you when used
(Anonymous) on May 14th, 2006 05:38 am (UTC)
they're so cute! i'm gonna take them ayt? ;p thanks! il give you the credit. hehe.
amatsukiamatsuki on May 14th, 2006 03:18 pm (UTC)
Aww, your icons are too cool! Snagged a couple. :D
aubreyaubrey_00 on May 14th, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
Wow, they are all so beautiful. Thank you so much. I will credit when used. I can't wait for the others...goodluck!