?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 October 2010 @ 11:27 pm
[Project 365] Days 009-015 // so you say you're not gonna fight / 'cause no one would fight for you  
...Somehow I am a day behind. I swear, I was counting this damn thing exactly...I have no idea where I lost said day. Will make it up later.




So. Continued with the random scribbling, then decided to work on clothes. Top left (009) was modeled based off a photograph, bottom left (010) copied from a sheet of clothing sketches, and right (011) copied off a piece at dA.




More fashion pics ensue. Copied from char sheets very obviously designed by...well, guys. 8D Left (012) and right (013) are from...the same artist, maybe? Something like that. And haha 12 was...way sluttier in the original, believe me. She also had a pencil-y waist, so I don't even. As for 13, I didn't copy the pose exactly, and that kind of cross-legged (via viewpoint) pose is something I'm godawful at, if those scribbles didn't tell you anything.




Today I decided to take a break from high couture and draw something that'd be colored (014). And then since my tablet has been awful lately (lines won't draw straight, I dunno - this thing's 7+ years old, could that be part of the problem?) and it takes me ages to do lineart on a tablet versus on paper anyway, I decided that the colored version (015) would count as a separate one. 8D



Dear lord it took a century mostly because...my original lineart sucked. See here:



You might be going, "Wait, that's...exactly the same as the above lineart." Well, let me tell you. 8D There are two checks you can perform on your art, among others. Easiest and most well-known one is the horizontal/mirror flip test, which'll catch awkwardness and most proportional errors.

The other test is simply to color it:



Ew, ick. I'm not really good at this either, so...that just about boggled my mind. Face shape/jawline was wrong, eye was both the wrong coutour/shape and the wrong perspective angle...wow, that was fail. So yeah, the ultimate test for your lineart will always be whether you can color it or not. Mine fails on most counts, especially since mine is a very sketchy style. Or skritchy, to avoid the sketchy connotation there - whenever I say that out loud, we all just end up laughing. But yeah, makes coloring hair funnnn.

If I'm going to draw faces for the majority of a year, I need to start forcing myself to use guidelines and roughs even more. Trial and error...works, eventually, but takes centuries. And evidently my rough proportional guidelines aren't cutting it - that or I should just practice way, way, way way more - so, yeah.

And haha my mood shows up too much in my art. As I was joking with someone last week, "All my pics are of unhappy/blank-faced people, or people with guns. ...er. uh." At least the one with the tricked-out gun is...happy looking? 8D;

...I think I need to sleep. And go over my notes again dear lord midterm plus the editing class yet I...stay up late and post pictures and edit them and gah. Fail.
 
 
our hopes and expectations: blankblank
black holes and revelations: Linkin Park - Robot Boy | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
( let's conspire to ignite )
Raerae00 on October 13th, 2010 08:05 am (UTC)
Er, good thing I decided not to try drawing. I will never be that dedicated.
a regular decorated emergency.: Yuki - snowfalldarkenedsakura on October 15th, 2010 06:58 am (UTC)
Me neither. Due to various events this week, I think I'm now 3 days behind. ...alksdjglkjdg. This is what Friday afternoon will be for.

...I almost typed "be fore." I'm going to bed.
Raerae00 on October 15th, 2010 08:54 am (UTC)
Still way more dedicated than me. This is now a "put yourself down more than the other person" contest.

*pats*
a regular decorated emergency.: Natsume - and the world turns reddarkenedsakura on October 15th, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
I'm too lazy and tired to come up with a decent reply, so yes, I will simply agree to the strikeout.

Also, would you have time this weekend to edit a fic? And by edit, I mean read through and just tell me if it works or doesn't. Higurashi fic's new deadline is the 17th, and hopefully it'll be done tomorrow or early Sunday, so... I dunno. The plot is still not working quite properly. But I'll just have to make it.
Raerae00 on October 16th, 2010 12:12 am (UTC)
*singing FFF's "Superman" under breath*

Sure.