?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 September 2010 @ 11:45 pm
[Project 365] Day 001 // and poured it out in an ocean of debris  
Guys. Look. Watch.



Utter win. Crispin Freeman you are utter win. Accent problems with ‘Shizuo’, but…calling Izaya an Eskimo? And his awesome comments on Shizuo and how he obviously loves his char? “The world’s just not ready for a guy with a personality as big as that”? “What’s not to love about him”? “To me, he’s just a horribly misunderstood ordinary guy. You could run into him on the street…sure, he could rip your arm off, but that’s your fault for being so weak, right?” ???

So much win that I’m sorely tempted to use caps. Oh shit. May have to check this dub out. Plus his voice...doesn't sound bad. :O Coupled with Izaya's (Johnny Young Bosch's) "bitches and WHORES!", this'll...ahahahahahaha.

Anyway. The real point of the entry is this:



So, from what I've gathered, Project 365 is where you post one picture per day. For normal people and all, picture means photo you've taken, etc.

For freaks like me who like to make their lives harder, that'll mean posting one drawn piece of artwork per day instead. So. I aim for cleaner sketches, but there'll be days where I'll just post five-minute speed sketches and go "SO THERE ;____;" and stuff. Etc. Yeah.

But anyway. Really, why not start with Train? I've only drawn a zillion pics of him by now, after all. Yet he is still so awesome. Have some Chronos badass trenchcoat of doom.



...Now to see how long this lasts. Don't hold your breath, but we'll try. 8D I also can't say I'm above cheating, on the busy days. 8D 8D

EDIT: wow, Google Chrome is way better at resizing images than Firefox is. Plus Firefox keeps refusing to install Flash 10. *kicks Firefox*
 
 
our hopes and expectations: complacentcomplacent
black holes and revelations: Linkin Park - Burning in the Skies | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
( let's conspire to ignite )
[La Consigliera]: good job shi-chan!makemegray on September 28th, 2010 09:57 am (UTC)
....I'm usually very resistant to dubs....but I fucking love Crispin Freeman...So hard...so I might have to watch it...JYB as Izaya...is....odd though, lol.
a regular decorated emergency.: Shizuodarkenedsakura on September 28th, 2010 05:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, believe me, I don't touch the damn things. But I have an all-encompassing love for Durarara and the dub just has to be good please, dubbers? so...yeah. 8D From what I remember, Crispin Freeman's really amazing as well, too. At any rate, his little interview snippet was awesome like whoa, so.

Hm, I don't think I ever watched the JYB clip. I just can't think of him as anyone other than a certain someone from Persona 4, is all - who was probably more batshit than Izaya, and thus. 8D;;;
Enstringpuppets on September 28th, 2010 12:07 pm (UTC)
... I kinda skipped the whole post cos I was like 'yawn, moar lame anime / manga thingies', then I saw the picture, and I thought "She'd better not have drawn that or I'll be all 'fuck you!'" AND YOU DID.

SO OMG FUCK, hate you for drawing so well. ;_;

Fuckity fuck fuck I'm jealous :/
And bloody vulgar, my life sucks ): ): ):

FUCKITY FUCK FUCK ): ): ): </3
a regular decorated emergency.: Saber - stand your grounddarkenedsakura on September 28th, 2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
...................................

Should I even deign to reply?

Anyway, scribbly sketches are one thing, but I still can't do polished pieces or colored pieces well, plus you spend all your time neo'ing when you have time to draw, so I'll just...ignore you and your broken hearts. :]
☆ retro glamour hollywood ☆aztec on September 28th, 2010 02:07 pm (UTC)
MMMM Train ♥
a regular decorated emergency.: Rinslet - oh us uninvited guestsdarkenedsakura on September 28th, 2010 05:24 pm (UTC)
:D :D :D

And oh damn, forgot about the comm. Wish I just had better advertising abilities, sob. Ah well, will keep trying. *laughs*